SortedFields at runtime

In this forum all bug reports concerning the 6.x branch will be gahtered. You have the possibility to track the bug fix process.

Moderators: EgonHugeist, mdaems

Post Reply
waheed
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 26
Joined: 18.11.2005, 21:41

SortedFields at runtime

Post by waheed »

I'm not able to get SortedFields to work at run-time. It is working at design time. Is this a bug! Any reason this could happen? The query doesn't have "Order By", and I'm storing the field name in SortedFields property with SortType set to stAscending.

It was working fine in 6.5

thanks
bangfauzan
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 50
Joined: 31.08.2006, 10:41
Contact:

Post by bangfauzan »

Try to reset your such properties, and run again.
Make sure that the first thing you do is setting sorttype property,
then sortedfields.
plamendp
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 11
Joined: 02.09.2005, 16:57

Post by plamendp »

[quote="bangfauzan"]Try to reset your such properties, and run again.
Make sure that the first thing you do is setting sorttype property,
then sortedfields.[/quote]

I think this requirement (to set something in a certain order) is a bad behaviour! Either both should be set at once (one function call) OR the order of function call should be irrelevant.

Neither setting sorttype should change sortedfields and vice versa. Let the developer make/find his errors by setting WRONG sortings, but do not HIDE the errors by making hidden setting changes.

Plamen
waheed
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 26
Joined: 18.11.2005, 21:41

Post by waheed »

Didn't help, I set the sorttype then the sortedfields properties in that order and it didn't change anything. I did refresh the query after that and nothing happened.
Any other suggestions?
waheed
Junior Boarder
Junior Boarder
Posts: 26
Joined: 18.11.2005, 21:41

Post by waheed »

To close this strange matter until further investigation.
The problem was in the line:

Code: Select all

If FIndexFieldNames = '' then exit;
So whenever I do a SortedFields assignment I also assign the same value to the IndexFieldNames property too.

Thanks
Post Reply