Page 1 of 1
AutoInc value not fetched after inserting (svn version)
Posted: 03.05.2006, 18:35
by swierzbicki
AutoInc field isn't retreived when using SQL statement with joins.
For example :
ZQuery.SQL contains :
Code: Select all
Select
Table1.AutoIncField ,
Table1.Status ,
Table2.IdName
From Table1
LEFT OUTER JOIN Table2 on (Table1.Id = Table2.Id)
ZUpdateSQL is linked to the ZQuery and have all Update/Insert/Delete statement filled.
After inserting data and posting them, the AutoInc field isn"t retreived.
You will have to refresh the table.
User Fduenas has done a fix for this (under mysql). Is it possible to add it to the svn version ?
Thank you !
Posted: 03.05.2006, 20:45
by mdaems
It is possible to send the patch as a svn diff to current testing branch? If it doesn't look to 'hacky' it will be done in a minute (don't take that literally
)
It would save us all a lot of work, as I think you'va already tried the fix and are satisfied.
Mark
Posted: 29.05.2006, 10:59
by fduenas
Hi Guys, well i can generate a fix for it, but first i could want to send you the modified sources so you can check them. the onyl thing is that i have to downloads latest version of zeos so i can apply it. for now i'm in th mayan jungle checking some projects so i think until wdnesday oi could make something woth it.
regards
Posted: 29.05.2006, 15:36
by mdaems
Thanks fduenas,
Just the patch file to testing branch is sufficient. I'll use that to 'check' your changes. I don't believe that's necessary, but if you want so...
Mark
Posted: 30.05.2006, 09:00
by swierzbicki
Fduenas : many thanks ! ... A little bit off topic but your job looks really interresting (going in the mayan junlge
.... GREAT)
Look at this code
Posted: 06.06.2006, 14:05
by apiove
mdaems wrote:It is possible to send the patch as a svn diff to current testing branch? If it doesn't look to 'hacky' it will be done in a minute (don't take that literally
)
It would save us all a lot of work, as I think you'va already tried the fix and are satisfied.
Mark
Referring to:
http://zeos.firmos.at/viewtopic.php?t=445
I'had the same problem with 6.1.5 lib, I've manully modified the source take a look at the flies posted... Byez!