Ado don't update aas must be
Moderators: gto, cipto_kh, EgonHugeist
Ado don't update aas must be
I have zoesdbo with ado connect to database the problem i have is after update the information don't going to right columns or fields
as you can see on attach..
procedure TFormMas90.BtnExecSQlClick(Sender: TObject);
var UpSQl:TZquery;
begin
UpSQl:= TZQuery.Create(nil);
UpSQl.Connection := DM.ZCon;
UpSQl.SQL.Add('UPDATE AR1_CustomerMaster set Customername='' Smac systema machines corporation'',');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('AddressLine1=''5807 van allen way, carlsbad'',');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('state=''CA'',');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('cOUNTRYcODE=''USA'',');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('TERMSCODE=''NO'',');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('ZIPCODE=''92008''');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('where CustomerNumber =''CMS''');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('and division =''00''');
IF NOT upSql.Prepared then upsql.Prepare;
UpSQl.ExecSQL;
end;
the country is USA and show SA and U conactcode field..
some body haved same iuses....
as you can see on attach..
procedure TFormMas90.BtnExecSQlClick(Sender: TObject);
var UpSQl:TZquery;
begin
UpSQl:= TZQuery.Create(nil);
UpSQl.Connection := DM.ZCon;
UpSQl.SQL.Add('UPDATE AR1_CustomerMaster set Customername='' Smac systema machines corporation'',');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('AddressLine1=''5807 van allen way, carlsbad'',');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('state=''CA'',');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('cOUNTRYcODE=''USA'',');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('TERMSCODE=''NO'',');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('ZIPCODE=''92008''');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('where CustomerNumber =''CMS''');
UpSQl.SQL.Add('and division =''00''');
IF NOT upSql.Prepared then upsql.Prepare;
UpSQl.ExecSQL;
end;
the country is USA and show SA and U conactcode field..
some body haved same iuses....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
-
- Platinum Boarder
- Posts: 1956
- Joined: 17.01.2011, 14:17
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
Hello Kikep,
I do have some questions:
- could you prepare an example project that exhibits the problem? This allows debugging much more easily.
- which version of Zeos do you use?
- which OLEDB provider / ADO provider do you use?
- which version of Delphi or Lazarus do you use?
Best regards,
Jan
I do have some questions:
- could you prepare an example project that exhibits the problem? This allows debugging much more easily.
- which version of Zeos do you use?
- which OLEDB provider / ADO provider do you use?
- which version of Delphi or Lazarus do you use?
Best regards,
Jan
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
Hi i hope can attach the files because are lite big...
you can find all information in the file.....
https://file.io/BeJkmKk5NAic
Any question post...
thanks
Enrique Pineda
you can find all information in the file.....
https://file.io/BeJkmKk5NAic
Any question post...
thanks
Enrique Pineda
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
sorry i forget your quetions..... I usong typhon 8.3 becuase i can't compile zeos for lazarus and zeosdb 8.0.0 beta ole provide mdac you can find on attached file driver..
-
- Platinum Boarder
- Posts: 1956
- Joined: 17.01.2011, 14:17
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
Hello Enrique,
I am sorry for my late reply. There are several things here:
The problem is: We cannot support Code Typhoon. It is a moving target and we have no control over which code of us they include in their solution.
My suggestion: Zeos supports ODBC directly with Zeos 8. Try to install Lazarus and Zeos 8 again. This should work. Then try the odbc_w or odbc_a driver. These drivers use ODBC connection strings.
I am sorry for my late reply. There are several things here:
Which problems did you have using Zeos with Lazarus? I can compile Zeos 8 with Lazarus 3.0 and 2.2.6 just fine.
The problem is: We cannot support Code Typhoon. It is a moving target and we have no control over which code of us they include in their solution.
If I understand you correctly, you try to use the ODBC driver from pvxplus.com? Is test data included in the MAS90 directory?
My suggestion: Zeos supports ODBC directly with Zeos 8. Try to install Lazarus and Zeos 8 again. This should work. Then try the odbc_w or odbc_a driver. These drivers use ODBC connection strings.
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
thanks marsupilami from where i can down load zeosdbo 8.0 only i found is 7... please send me link... on download area last version 7.2
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
This error i got to compile zeosdbo
ZAbstractConnection.pas(90,3) Error: Cannot find ZDbcFirebird used by ZAbstractConnection. Check if package zdbc creates ZDbcFirebird.ppu, check nothing deletes this file and check that no two packages have access to the unit source..
ZAbstractConnection.pas(90,3) Error: Cannot find ZDbcFirebird used by ZAbstractConnection. Check if package zdbc creates ZDbcFirebird.ppu, check nothing deletes this file and check that no two packages have access to the unit source..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
Hi mi friend i did test of zeosdb8.0 with odbc_a and odbc_w and get this error
ZCMas.Connect; here where send me error just open connection...
ZCMas.Connect; here where send me error just open connection...
Code: Select all
procedure TDM.DataModuleCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
// SQLDLL.LibraryName:=WideString(ExtractFilePath(ParamStr(0)) + 'pvxodbc.dll');
// SQLDLL.LibraryName:='C:\Windows\system32\pvxodbc.dll';
// SQLDLL.LibraryName:='C:\PVX Plus Technologies\ODBC Driver (64-bit)'+'\pvxodbc.dll';
// SQLDLL.LoadLibrary;
// ODBCMas90.Connected:=true;
ZCmas.LibraryLocation:= GetCurrentDir()+'\pvxodb32.dll';
ZCmas.Database:='DSN=mas903; UID=ra; PWD=5807; Directory=C:\Best\version4\MAS90; Company=001; LogFile=\PVXODBC.LOG; CacheSize=-1; SERVER=NotTheServer';
ZCMas.Connect;
end;
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
Lite progress but now ask for Dblogdlg unit where i can find, i don't see some similar on source code to add unit, how i can add this unit....
thanks and sorry for topic...
thanks and sorry for topic...
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
Hi Marsupilami i made test on lazarus and zeosdbo 8.0 get connection with odbc_a but when i try to open a query send a error and what i see also is on tables list is only who one table on catalog not all tables... as show on odbc normal..
https://file.io/nxlYKqlVoZQs
I dont know if i need made some changes on connection or query properties..
https://file.io/nxlYKqlVoZQs
I dont know if i need made some changes on connection or query properties..
-
- Platinum Boarder
- Posts: 1956
- Joined: 17.01.2011, 14:17
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
Hello kikep,
I wiull have to build some kind of test virtual machine to test this because I cannot install the software required on my production systems. That will take some time.
I will get back to you as soon as I have new results.
With best regards,
Jan
I wiull have to build some kind of test virtual machine to test this because I cannot install the software required on my production systems. That will take some time.
I will get back to you as soon as I have new results.
With best regards,
Jan
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
ok thanks....so much...
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
Hi marsupilami let me know if can do some to help.... i will understand better zeosdbo and lazarus....
-
- Platinum Boarder
- Posts: 1956
- Joined: 17.01.2011, 14:17
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
Hello kikep,
soo - I tried to setup a tes environment but whatever I do - using the Zeos ODBC driver I get an access violation. (Access violation at address 754A45E0 in module 'KERNELBASE.dll'. Read from address 00000318.)
What works for me is:
Best regards,
Jan
soo - I tried to setup a tes environment but whatever I do - using the Zeos ODBC driver I get an access violation. (Access violation at address 754A45E0 in module 'KERNELBASE.dll'. Read from address 00000318.)
What works for me is:
- Setup a DSN in the ODBC admin interface
- Use the Zeos OleDB driver to access this DSN. My connection string is: >Provider=MSDASQL.1;Persist Security Info=False;User ID=ra;Data Source=ProvideX<, where ProvideX is the Data Source Name that I created in the ODBC admin interface.
- Whenever I started a program, I had to reenter the license information. This only changed when I ran the program as an administratrator at least once. The the license information seems to be saved.
- Whatever I do, the ODBC driver will display its own logon window. Maybe that just is the way this driver works. If this is a problem, I think you will have to check in with the vendor on this.
Best regards,
Jan
Re: Ado don't update aas must be
her the image how i setup the odbc....
Sorry your spend too much time on that....first time i setup as you did but the problem was as is when update the table sadly values not going to field you want to update.....
Sorry your spend too much time on that....first time i setup as you did but the problem was as is when update the table sadly values not going to field you want to update.....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.