Page 1 of 1

(zeos 6.6.1 ) TZQUERY select query sintax with FIREBIRD 1.5

Posted: 26.09.2007, 15:02
by lucap37
Hi , I'm new of zeos and this is my first problem .
Before the zeos I was usual to write this kind of query :

SELECT ID, AGE FROM CUST WHERE CITY='ROMA' AND SEX='M'

this kind of sintax was perfect and works fine. With ZEOS this sintax give me an exeption.. it says that CITY and SEX are unknow colum.. so I have to modify the query as follow to make it functionally.. :

SELECT ID, AGE, CITY, SEX FROM CUST WHERE CITY='ROMA' AND SEX='M'

Is this correct and normal ? have I to modify (including all fields used in the WHERE clause) ALL the query of my proj to use zeos ?
There is an HELP that show me the correct way to use sintax in query and advanced query (join method, union etc..) ?
Thank u in advance and sorry for my bad english !
Luca

Posted: 26.09.2007, 18:03
by gto
Yo!

The same thing works like a charm here.. selecting two rows with where clause depending on other two rows.

Firebird 2.01 + Zeos SVN latest

Posted: 27.09.2007, 09:26
by lucap37
gto wrote:Yo!

The same thing works like a charm here.. selecting two rows with where clause depending on other two rows.

Firebird 2.01 + Zeos SVN latest
Hi thank u 4 your answer.. but Please... I see u talk about ROWS and i'm talking about COLUMNS is it just a missunderstanding ?

Posted: 27.09.2007, 12:21
by mdaems
Hi lucap,

I'm not using firebird, but the general principle is that normal firebird SQL syntax is just working. If you can use it at a normal firebird console it should work using zeoslib. What you can do with it depends on the columns selected (eg. you can't update calculated columns).
Can you send a small application (project files + database file) where the execption occurs?

Mark

Posted: 27.09.2007, 16:34
by gto
lucap37 wrote:
gto wrote:Yo!

The same thing works like a charm here.. selecting two rows with where clause depending on other two rows.

Firebird 2.01 + Zeos SVN latest
Hi thank u 4 your answer.. but Please... I see u talk about ROWS and i'm talking about COLUMNS is it just a missunderstanding ?
Sorry man, my error, I've wrote wrong :)
You know, many things rounding into my head lead to this heheh

But it's columns, and yes it still working here.