Page 1 of 1
ZTable(or ZQuery) error
Posted: 12.09.2007, 13:22
by kgt
Append method have a problem.
In case
ZTable1.Append;
ZTable1.FieldByName('field').AsString := '2a';
Ztable1.Post;
and then EDatabaseError
------------
ZTable1.Insert;
ZTable1.FieldByName('field').AsString := '2a';
Ztable1.Post;
In this case, no problem.
ZQuery have a same proble, too.
Regards
Kogata
Posted: 13.09.2007, 15:12
by piper62
Hi Kogata,
what kind of database are you using? Which Operating system and which compiler?
Did you check all connections and settings?
Posted: 14.09.2007, 00:35
by kgt
Hi
This is my enviroment.
OS:WindowsXPSP2
Compiler:Delphi7
Database:SQL Server(MSDE)
ZeosLib:6.6.1beta
When I use ADOconnection & ADODataSet, no problem.
However when I use Zconnection & Ztable, problem occur.
In this case, no problem.
ADODataSet1.Append;
ADODataSet1.FieldByName('field').AsString := '3a';
ADODataSet1.Post;
Regards.
Posted: 14.09.2007, 07:41
by mdaems
Do you have more info concerning the EDatabase error? Is there a message from the database server?
Mark
Posted: 14.09.2007, 07:59
by kgt
Hi Mark,
Exception:EDatabaseError
'ZTable1:dataset isn't edit mode or insert mode.'
Code: Select all
-------- ZAbstractRODataset.pas ------
procedure TZAbstractRODataset.SetFieldData(Field: TField; Buffer: Pointer);
var
ColumnIndex: Integer;
RowBuffer: PZRowBuffer;
WasNull: Boolean;
begin
if not Active then
raise EZDatabaseError.Create(SOperationIsNotAllowed4);
if not RequestLive and (Field.FieldKind = fkData) then
RaiseReadOnlyError;
if not (State in dsWriteModes) then
DatabaseError(SNotEditing, Self); [B]<--- Exception occur[/B]
if GetActiveBuffer(RowBuffer) then
Regrds
Kogata
Posted: 14.09.2007, 12:36
by mdaems
OK...
This may be a bug. Please make a small project with a 'connect','Append' and 'insert' button. Also include the 'create table' statement necessary to build the sample table. As the error is in the component layer the problem is probably database independent.
Don't forget to post the sample in the bug tracker at
http://zeosbugs.firmos.at/ , so we won't forget about your question when it sinks down the forum.
Mark
Posted: 22.09.2007, 03:03
by kgt
Hi Mark,
I am sorry.
When I maked a simple probject, I found a problem in my code.
I used TMS Grid component in old project.
It was problem.
New simple project was no prblem.
ZeosLib and TMS Grid componet is incompatible.
ADO and TMS Grid Component is compatible.
So I give up using ZeosLib.
Regards,
Kogata