Page 1 of 1

RefreshParams fix bug

Posted: 06.07.2007, 11:15
by Visor123
procedure TZAbstractRODataset.RefreshParams;
var
DataSet: TDataSet;
begin
DisableControls;
try
if FDataLink.DataSource <> nil then
begin
DataSet := FDataLink.DataSource.DataSet;
if DataSet <> nil then
if DataSet.Active and not (DataSet.State in [dsSetKey, dsEdit, dsInsert]) then
begin
//VISOR
Close;
Open;
// Refresh; wrong Method

end;
end;
finally
EnableControls;
end;
end;

Posted: 06.07.2007, 11:34
by cipto_kh
The "RefreshParams" method is what for? I mean it should do what? Sorry if I ask this, because I just know this facility in Zeos.

Posted: 16.07.2007, 20:09
by mdaems
Visor123,

can you give some more detail on why you want to change this? As far as I know a Refresh is more or less a close/open sequence.

Can you give some sample program which proves there's something wrong and file it as a bug report? (zeosbugs.firmos.at) Don't forget to add the sql script to build the database and some data. (no db files : they are only usable for a limited amount of users)

Mark