Zeos 6.6 Beta and Mysql 5.0 and Stored Procedures

Forum related to MySQL

Moderators: gto, cipto_kh, EgonHugeist

Post Reply
andreass
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: 28.12.2006, 15:03

Zeos 6.6 Beta and Mysql 5.0 and Stored Procedures

Post by andreass »

Hello,

I put a tzconnection an my form connected to the database everything is fine.
In tztables I can choose every table I've got in the database.
Then I put an tZStoredProc on the form, connected it with the tzconnection, but when I open then dropdownfield of 'StoredProcName' no StoredProcs are listed.
What is wrong.

Andreas
User avatar
mdaems
Zeos Project Manager
Zeos Project Manager
Posts: 2766
Joined: 20.09.2005, 15:28
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Post by mdaems »

Bad news Andereas,

Mysql stored procedures are not supported by the StoredProc component yet. There are some workarounds, however. Please search a little on the forum for more information on this.

The reason:
The Zeoslib database connectivity layer does not include the new 5.X prepared statements and stored procedures yet. We know it's a shame, but there are currently no developers available to write this support. I don't think it should be extremely difficult to write, but we need somebody who can devote quite a lot of time to it.

Mark
andreass
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: 28.12.2006, 15:03

Post by andreass »

Hi Mark,
mdaems wrote:Bad news Andreas,

Mysql stored procedures are not supported by the StoredProc component yet.
That's are really bad news.
zippo
Silver Boarder
Silver Boarder
Posts: 322
Joined: 12.10.2005, 18:01
Location: Slovenia

Post by zippo »

No, not so bad, to be honest.

Example of stored procedure usage throug TZQuery:

Query1.SQL.Text := 'Call MYSTOREDPROC()';
Query1.ExecSQL;

Or

Query1.SQL.Text := 'Select MYSTOREDFUNCTION()';
Query1.Open;

It excellently works for my needs... Hope it helps.
andreass
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 7
Joined: 28.12.2006, 15:03

Post by andreass »

Hello Zippo,

I tried this , but I got problems with "OUT PARAMETERS", "IN PARAMETERS" are working fine.

I already put a question concerning this in
Zeos 6.6.0 beta and MySQL 5.0 Stored Procedures

If you could help me it would be great.

Andreas
Post Reply