is this bug or i missing something ?

Forum related to Firebird

Moderators: gto, cipto_kh, EgonHugeist

Post Reply
tigerwing
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: 10.08.2007, 05:01

is this bug or i missing something ?

Post by tigerwing »

hi everyone

this is my first time using firebird 2.0
fortunenally it is good to handle firebird's datas...

anyway... i'm use D7 + zeoslib-6.6.1 + firebird-2.0
i can do 'select query' to any tables and it's works fine!

but i met a error msg like
'SQL Error: Dynamic SQL Error SQL error code = -104 Token unknown - line 1, column 1 show. Error Code: -104. Invalid token The SQL: show tables;;'
when querying which 'show tables;'

i don't know it's zeoslib's bug or i was missing something...
andy
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 8
Joined: 20.12.2006, 17:54

Post by andy »

Show us the full SQL statement, that raises the error.
tigerwing
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: 10.08.2007, 05:01

Post by tigerwing »

hi andy

i was mention it already :roll:

anyway i was querying 'show tables;' and was error occured like
'SQL Error: Dynamic SQL Error SQL error code = -104 Token unknown - line 1, column 1 show. Error Code: -104. Invalid token The SQL: show tables;;'

i want to see my database's tables but i cann't
User avatar
mdaems
Zeos Project Manager
Zeos Project Manager
Posts: 2766
Joined: 20.09.2005, 15:28
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Post by mdaems »

No experience with firebird, but assuming 'show tables' is the right query, I think it may be the semicolon ";" that's duplicated. Did you add it to the sql property? Does it make a difference when you remove it?
If not, please log it in the bugtracker (http://zeosbugs.firmos.at/). If you can add your sample project, that's even easier for the debugging developer.

Mark
tigerwing
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: 10.08.2007, 05:01

Post by tigerwing »

hi mdaems

i was try you mentioned but same result

so i decide to logreport to bugtracker with sample project

anyway thanks :)



hmm... i cann't login http://zeosbugs.firmos.at so i leave my sample project here
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
cipto_kh
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 83
Joined: 28.09.2005, 11:22
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Post by cipto_kh »

The command "show tables" is not valid DML SQL statement, you also cann't execute that query in IBExpert. If you want to get the list of the table, you can try this:
ZConnection1.GetTableNames('', Memo1.Lines); //to display in TMemo component

or you can query like this:
select rdb$relation_name from rdb$relations


or if you want to display user table only:
select rdb$relation_name from rdb$relations
where rdb$relation_name not containing '$'
User avatar
mdaems
Zeos Project Manager
Zeos Project Manager
Posts: 2766
Joined: 20.09.2005, 15:28
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Post by mdaems »

Thanks cipto,

Problem closed...

@tigerwing :
To log a bug report you need to register agian at the bug tracker website. We know it's a little annoying, but you can use same name and password if you want. (please use the same username, that's easy when trying to contact you using pm on the forum)

Actually, there's another solution to the show tables problem : Use TZConnection.GetTableNames. Somebody else already solved the problem for you.

Mark
tigerwing
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 4
Joined: 10.08.2007, 05:01

Post by tigerwing »

thank you

i'm late but it's helpful :D
Post Reply