RefreshParams fix bug

Forum related to version 6.5.1 (alpha) and 6.6.x (beta) of ZeosLib's DBOs

Moderators: gto, cipto_kh, EgonHugeist

Post Reply
Visor123
Fresh Boarder
Fresh Boarder
Posts: 22
Joined: 07.09.2005, 10:20
Location: Dnepr

RefreshParams fix bug

Post by Visor123 »

procedure TZAbstractRODataset.RefreshParams;
var
DataSet: TDataSet;
begin
DisableControls;
try
if FDataLink.DataSource <> nil then
begin
DataSet := FDataLink.DataSource.DataSet;
if DataSet <> nil then
if DataSet.Active and not (DataSet.State in [dsSetKey, dsEdit, dsInsert]) then
begin
//VISOR
Close;
Open;
// Refresh; wrong Method

end;
end;
finally
EnableControls;
end;
end;
User avatar
cipto_kh
Senior Boarder
Senior Boarder
Posts: 83
Joined: 28.09.2005, 11:22
Location: Indonesia
Contact:

Post by cipto_kh »

The "RefreshParams" method is what for? I mean it should do what? Sorry if I ask this, because I just know this facility in Zeos.
User avatar
mdaems
Zeos Project Manager
Zeos Project Manager
Posts: 2766
Joined: 20.09.2005, 15:28
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Contact:

Post by mdaems »

Visor123,

can you give some more detail on why you want to change this? As far as I know a Refresh is more or less a close/open sequence.

Can you give some sample program which proves there's something wrong and file it as a bug report? (zeosbugs.firmos.at) Don't forget to add the sql script to build the database and some data. (no db files : they are only usable for a limited amount of users)

Mark
Post Reply