Hi.
I'm using zeos (13/10 release) with Delphi 7.1.
For some reason, the DBLookupComboBox ListField doesn't display the data when I select something from the dropdown list or when I browse the table. It works (shows the data from the list source and selects the key when I click), but it displays nothing.
Does anyone know why is this happening and how to fix it?
P.S. I don't have this problems when I use bde or dbexpress components.
Problem with DBLookupComboBox
Moderators: gto, cipto_kh, EgonHugeist
-
- Fresh Boarder
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 26.10.2005, 19:11
-
- Fresh Boarder
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 26.10.2005, 19:11
I've did what they said there but the dblookup is still not working
I've added this line
and also changed the procedure compareFieldsFromResultSet
Do I need to do something more or what? I really do not understand why isn't working now...
I've added this line
Code: Select all
function TZAbstractRODataset.InternalLocate(KeyFields: string;
KeyValues: Variant; Options: TLocateOptions): LongInt;
//VISOR line 2263
OnlyDataFields:=false;
//VISOR
Code: Select all
case CurrentType of
stBoolean:
begin
Result := KeyValues[I].VBoolean =
ResultSet.GetBoolean(ColumnIndex);
end;
stByte,
stShort,
stInteger,
stLong:
begin
Result := KeyValues[I].VInteger =
ResultSet.GetLong(ColumnIndex);
end;
stFloat,
stDouble,
stBigDecimal:
begin
Result := Abs(KeyValues[I].VFloat -
ResultSet.GetBigDecimal(ColumnIndex)) <
FLOAT_COMPARE_PRECISION;
end;
stDate,
stTime,
stTimestamp:
begin
Result := KeyValues[I].VDateTime =
ResultSet.GetTimestamp(ColumnIndex);
end;
Hi,
I had the same problem. This my tabla
change SmallInt(6) to Int(6)
I had the same problem. This my tabla
Code: Select all
CREATE TABLE `cargos` (
`Id` SmallInt(6) NOT NULL auto_increment,
`Cargo` varchar(50) NOT NULL default '',
PRIMARY KEY (`Id`),
UNIQUE KEY `Cargo` (`Cargo`)
) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1 COMMENT='Cargos de la Empresa';
- mdaems
- Zeos Project Manager
- Posts: 2766
- Joined: 20.09.2005, 15:28
- Location: Brussels, Belgium
- Contact:
Hi Joker 53. Are you using the same verion as the first posters? If so please upgrade to one of the newer packages at http://users.telenet.be/mdaems or SVN repository (testing branch!!).
If you're already using this version... sorry about the remark. In that case I hope somebody knows how to fix it and posts a patch I can commit to SVN.
Mark
If you're already using this version... sorry about the remark. In that case I hope somebody knows how to fix it and posts a patch I can commit to SVN.
Mark