I'm changing my component to zeos BDE.
Windows 7, Delphi7 , ZEOS 7.1 .
I have the database a field of type Integer, ai in ZEOS qndo I add or change the record infomando its value as String, it is lost, generating a completely different number.
Example.
ZQuery.sql.add ('UPDATE SET TABLE_TEST CAMPO_INTEGER =: VALUE_INTEGER');
ZQuery.parambyname ('VALUE_INTEGER'). AsString: = '100 ';
ZQuery.execsql;
After recording, save it once eM field Integer value equal to 100, he writes a negative numbering.
This does not happen in the BDE. I do not know if it's a bug or if vo having to readjust all my code to not write that way anymore.
Record Integer field using parameter as string
-
- Fresh Boarder
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 16.10.2013, 16:37
- EgonHugeist
- Zeos Project Manager
- Posts: 1936
- Joined: 31.03.2011, 22:38
Re: Record Integer field using parameter as string
Hi,
which database are you using for this case? Are there special settings? Some more informations would be helpfull.
which database are you using for this case? Are there special settings? Some more informations would be helpfull.
Best regards, Michael
You want to help? http://zeoslib.sourceforge.net/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/
You want to help? http://zeoslib.sourceforge.net/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/
-
- Fresh Boarder
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 16.10.2013, 16:37
Re: Record Integer field using parameter as string
Firebird 2.5.2
Character Set ISO8859_1 with PT_BR ;
Adilson .
Character Set ISO8859_1 with PT_BR ;
Adilson .
-
- Fresh Boarder
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 16.10.2013, 16:37
Re: Record Integer field using parameter as string
I'm using the database Firebird 2.5.2 32 Bits
BD Character Set ISO8859_1 , Collate PT_BR .
But for connection with ZEOS'm not specifying anything regarding the Character set of the database.
ZConection.ClientCodepage: = 'UNICODE_FSS';
ZConection.ContrlsCodePage := cGET_ACP
thank you
Adilson Pazzini .
BD Character Set ISO8859_1 , Collate PT_BR .
But for connection with ZEOS'm not specifying anything regarding the Character set of the database.
ZConection.ClientCodepage: = 'UNICODE_FSS';
ZConection.ContrlsCodePage := cGET_ACP
thank you
Adilson Pazzini .
- EgonHugeist
- Zeos Project Manager
- Posts: 1936
- Joined: 31.03.2011, 22:38
Re: Record Integer field using parameter as string
Got the bug. Patch done R2840 \testing-7.2. It was a wrong conversion of the string to Integer in ZDbcFirebirdUtils.pas. Checkout the branch to test it.
Best regards, Michael
You want to help? http://zeoslib.sourceforge.net/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/
You want to help? http://zeoslib.sourceforge.net/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/
-
- Fresh Boarder
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 16.10.2013, 16:37
Re: Record Integer field using parameter as string
Egon, I appreciate the help, more just to understand, I was using version 7.1 stable, I'll have to try to install this version 7.2, confirm?
- EgonHugeist
- Zeos Project Manager
- Posts: 1936
- Joined: 31.03.2011, 22:38
Re: Record Integer field using parameter as string
Yes. We need some more testers and bugfixes always start in the testing branches. Ever worked with SVN?
Or open \dbc\ZDbcInterbaseUtils.pas
replace line 2543 with:
SQL_LONG : PInteger (sqldata)^ := StrToInt(String(Value)); //AVZ
Or open \dbc\ZDbcInterbaseUtils.pas
replace line 2543 with:
SQL_LONG : PInteger (sqldata)^ := StrToInt(String(Value)); //AVZ
Best regards, Michael
You want to help? http://zeoslib.sourceforge.net/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/
You want to help? http://zeoslib.sourceforge.net/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=3671
You found a (possible) bug? Use the new bugtracker dude! http://sourceforge.net/p/zeoslib/tickets/
-
- Fresh Boarder
- Posts: 8
- Joined: 16.10.2013, 16:37
Re: Record Integer field using parameter as string
yes, I will update here so, here I take the tests, ai post here the result.
Again thank you.
Adilson Pazzini
Again thank you.
Adilson Pazzini